US Musical

Richard Perry Theatre

The Upper School musical Grease will be presented Friday, Feb. 28 and Saturday, Feb. 29 at 7 PM and Sunday, March 1 at 3 PM in the Richard Perry Theatre. 

Grease is set in the 1950s at Rydell High. Filled with irresistible rock and roll and doo-wop tunes, the musical charts the lives of teenagers as they navigate the ups and downs of love, education, peer-pressure, and their own personal value system. Come and join us as we get shakin' at the high school hop!

DIRECTOR'S NOTE
After directing the seminal verbatim theater play, The Laramie Project, in the fall, the need for something a little more lighthearted seemed to be in order. As much as the themes in The Laramie Project resonated with the performers and the greater Poly community, the cast were itching to sink their teeth into something that evoked pure bliss and unadulterated fun! Grease was previously mounted at Poly as a Middle School production eight years ago and was, according to Middle School theater director Jill Bolstridge, one of her best productions at Poly. The bar was set extremely high, but I was excited to take up the mantle and do justice to this much-loved classic. 
Grease is set at the fictional Rydell High School during the 1950s. During that era, these were teenagers who came from middle to lower income families, and who took a particular interest in rock and roll and doo-wop music. The premise and plot of Grease is a simple one and charts the lives of teenagers as they navigate the ups and downs of love, education, peer pressure, and their own personal value system. 

The musical debuted in Chicago in 1971 and moved to Broadway the following year. It was a huge hit and became the longest-running musical on the Great White Way when it closed in 1980 after 3,388 performances. Of course, that record would be broken three years down the road by A Chorus Line. Nevertheless, Grease has remained an endearing classic and still holds the honor of being the 16th longest-running musical in Broadway history. I believe that the reason for this musical’s longevity is its irrepressible optimism, and hypnotically hummable showtunes. Additionally, the musical’s major themes of friendship, romance, teenage rebellion, social pressure, pregnancy, and sexual exploration seem as topical today as they did half a century ago. 

Mounting a production is no easy feat and requires a multitude of professionals to make magic together on stage. I would like to thank my fantastic production team: Daniel Doughty for his inspired musical direction, Dani Bensky and Steven Cardona for their effervescent and ingenious choreography, David Higham for his colorful lighting design and wonderful sound, Woongjin Oh for his brilliant sets, Devario Simmons for his vivid costumes, and Harold Theurer for his efficient production management. Thank you to my performers and stage managers for their dedication and ability to rise to the professional expectations presented to them. Thank you to all our parent volunteers, and to you, our fantastic audience, for supporting the performing arts at Poly. 

Now, let’s get shakin’ at the high school hop!

-Dr. Caleb Goh 


CAST AND CREW
Cast
Seamus Signorelli ...............................................................................................Danny Zuko
Charlotte Knutsen.................................................................................Sandy Dumbrowski
Claire Henderson.................................................................................................. Betty Rizzo
Bella Fisher....................................................................................................................Frenchy
Nina Ryan ...........................................................................................................................Marty
Hallie Stephenson............................................................................................................... Jan
Jared Brandman .........................................................................................................Kenickie
Nayan Khambhla ...........................................................................................................Doody
Soph Cimmino ................................................................................................................. Roger
Alexis Peetz Alio .............................................................................................. Sonny Latierri
Hannah Smith.....................................................................................................Patty Simcox
Brandon Jackson........................................................................................Eugene Florczyk
Lola Williams ........................................................................................ Cha-Cha DiGregorio
Seamus McNulty............................................................................................Vince Fontaine
Yashimabet Drummond.................................................................................Jenny Casino
Robert Magnus......................................................................................................Teen Angel
Gauri Purohit...........................................................................................................Miss Lynch
Abby Meyer.......................................................................................................... Radio Singer

Ensemble
Isaac Abell, Gabby Archibald, Athena Chuang, Mariama Diallo, Yashimabet
Drummond, Natasha Ellis, Cooper Flinn-Beane, Jennifer Lavagnino-Sisk,
Katie Lopez, Robert Magnus, Seamus McNulty, Gauri Purohit, Samantha
Rodino, Nicole Roitman, Cinthya Sanchez, Sydney Santo, Fiona Stephenson,
Lulu Timoney, Lizzie Torigian-Gini, Leo Wang, Kayla White, Lola Williams

Orchestra
John Bowen ....................................................................................................................... Piano
Andrew Hall.........................................................................................................................Bass
Joseph Mowatt.......................................................................................................Percussion
Lisa Parrott........................................................................................................................Reeds
Chris Benvegna............................................................................................................... Guitar

Production Staff
Dr. Caleb Goh............................................................................................................... Director
Daniel Doughty ...............................................................................................Music Director
Dani Bensky..................................................................................................Choreographers
Steven Cardona
David Higham .......................................................................... Lighting & Sound Designer
Woongjin Oh................................................................................................. Scenic Designer
Devario Simmons ...................................................................................Costume Designer
John Bowen .....................................................................................Rehearsal Accompanist
Alexandra Nava-Baltimore ...............................................................Wardrobe Assistant
Hallie Stephenson....................................................................................Assistant Director
Molly O’Connor............................................................................................. Stage Manager
Anne Vasquez ..............................................................................Assistant Stage Manager
Nicole Roitman.............................................................................Choreography Assistant
Athena Chuang ......................................Dance Captain & Program Artwork Designer
Gauri Purohit................................................................................................... Dance Captain
Linda Busetti................................................................................................................Publicity
William Rosario
Joseph Inglis.................................................................................................. Program Layout
Daniela Diaz........................................................................................... Set & Running Crew
William Howell
Olivia Hurley
Rahima Libstag
Lolita Mafoud
Makieda McKenzie
Veronica Meyer
Chanel Montoute
Amalia Rimmon
Tommy Bennett.............................................................................................. Costume Crew
Jendayi Leben-Martin
Kimberly Mark
Jacqueline Tehrany
Tasha Fonstein ..............................................................................Sound Board Operators
William Howell
Michael Robinson........................................................................Lighting Board Operator
Giulio Basilico ........................................................................................Spotlight Operators
Sundiata Gittens
Leah Williams



Back
50 Prospect Park West, Brooklyn, New York 11215 | (718) 768-1103
9216 Seventh Avenue, Brooklyn, New York 11228 | (718) 836-9800