• Poly Prep
About Poly

School Governance

Administrative Council

List of 28 members.

  • Audrius Barzdukas P'20 

    Title: Head of School
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 3030
    Education: University of Virginia - BA, MEd
  • Robert Aberlin '62, P'00, '03 

    Title: Assistant Head of School, Finance
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext., 3160
    Education: Colgate University - BA
    Wharton Graduate School of Finance and Commerce - MBA
  • Harold Bernieri '85, P'15, '19 

    Title: Dean of Students; History (Upper School)
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 3410
    Education: Dartmouth College - AB
    Wesleyan University - MALS
  • Lori-Anne Brogdon '95, P'27, '28 

    Title: Assistant Head of School and Academic Dean
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 3130
    Education: Connecticut College - BA
    Teachers College, Columbia University - MA
    Teachers College, Columbia University - EdD
  • Hung Bui P'28 

    Title: Associate Head of School, Chief Operating Officer
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 3020
    Education: Colby College - BA
    Carnegie Mellon - MBA
  • Peggy Cook 

    Title: Chief Advancement Officer
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 3040
    Education: Georgetown University - BA
    Thunderbird School of Global Management - MS
  • Terell Cooper P'29 

    Title: Assistant Head of Lower School
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 6522
    Education: Amherst College - BA
    Bank Street Graduate School of Education - MSEd
  • Richard Corso 

    Title: Head of Athletics
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 3740
    Education: California State University - MA
    Southern Ct. State University - BA
  • Larry Donovan 

    Title: Head of Lower School
    Business Phone: (718) 768-1103, ext. 3203
    Education: University of New Hampshire - BA
    Lesley University - MEd
    Teachers College, Columbia University - MA
  • Dan Doughty 

    Title: Performing Arts Department Chair
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 6890
    Education: Westminster College - Pa. B.Mus
    Brooklyn College - M.Mus.Ed
    New York University - Kodaly Certification
  • Brian Filiatraut 

    Title: Director of Sustainability; Science (Upper School)
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 3120
    Education: University of Dayton - BS
    Columbia University - MPA
  • Alison Flannery P'31, '32 

    Title: Assistant Head of Lower School
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 3555
    Education: Cornell University - BA
    Bank Street College of Education - MA
  • Kyle Graham 

    Title: Assistant Head of School, Enrollment Management and Student Outcomes
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 3640
    Education: Hamilton College - BA
    New York University - MA
  • Motoko Maegawa 

    Title: Director of Diversity, Equity, and Social Justice
    Education: Iowa State University - BS
    Oakland University - MA
  • Mildred Piscopo 

    Title: Director of Athletics (Middle/Upper Schools)
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 3630
    Education: Ithaca College - BS
    Concordia University - MA
  • Charles Polizano P'18 

    Title: Director of Technology; Computer Science Department Chair
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 3920
    Education: Brooklyn College - BS
    Saint Joseph's University - MS
  • Carrie Quigley 

    Title: Director of Summer Programs and External Learning
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 Ext. 3050
    Education: Smith College - B.A.
  • John Rankin 

    Title: Assistant Head of School; English (Upper School)
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 3150
    Education: University of Dayton - BA
    Teachers College, Columbia University - MA
  • Kristen Robb P'24 

    Title: Lower School Librarian
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 6547
    Education: SUNY Oneonta - BA
    Bank Street College of Education - MA
  • Michael Robinson 

    Title: Head of Arts
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 6130
    Education: Bennington College - BA
    Goddard College - MFA
  • Maureen Sapega P'99, '03, '07  

    Title: Director of Advancement
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 3080
    Education: New York University - BA
  • Carol Seeley 

    Title: Head of Middle School
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 6210
    Education: Connecticut College - BA
  • N. Elijah Sivin 

    Title: Director of Service Learning; History (Upper School)
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800, ext. 6340
    Education: Brown University - BA, MAT
  • Jennifer Slomack 

    Title: Director of Engagement and Communications
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 3230
    Education: The George Washington University - BA
  • Nat Smitobol P'33 

    Title: Upper School Dean
    Business Phone: 718.836.9800 ext. 3645
    Education: Skidmore College - BA
    New York University - MA
  • Rebekah E. Sollitto P'29, '32 

    Title: Director of Admissions and Financial Aid
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 3554
    Education: Harvard University - BA
    Columbia University - MA
    Teachers College, Columbia University - MEd
  • Matt Stelluto 

    Title: Head of Operations
  • Devon Winfield 

    Title: Director of Human Resources
    Business Phone: (718) 836-9800 ext. 3051
    Education: University of Maryland Eastern Shore - BS
    New York Institute of Technology - MS
Organized as a not-for-profit corporation under the laws of the State of New York and granted 501(c)3 status by the IRS, Poly Prep Country Day School is governed by a Board of Trustees, consisting of alumni and parent volunteers, who provide strategic oversight and ensure that Poly Prep fulfills its educational mission.  The Board meets approximately once every two months throughout the school year.  Through Board committees—ranging from Education and Co-Curriculars to Development and Finance—the Board has frequent and regular campus contact with parents, alumni, and school administrators.

Poly Prep also benefits from the active support of a Parents’ Association, and an Alumni Association and its Board of Governors.

Board of Trustees 2018-2019

Officers
Co-Chair:             Susanna Furfaro, M.D. P’13, ’15  
Co-Chair:            Robert G. Sabbagh ’87, P’27, ’30 
Vice Chairman:    Nicholas Gravante, Esq. ’78, P’20, ’23
Treasurer:             Robin L. Bramwell-Stewart ’86, P’16 
Secretary:             Arnold F. Mascali ’84
 
Board Members
Lawrence S. Brandman ’78, P’16
Jeanne M. Cloppse ’84
Michael A. Correra ’87
Andrew Foote P’27, ’29
Gary E. Hanna, Esq. ’84 P'22. '22
Thomas Iannelli ’82, P’18, ’19, ’24
Kristerfor Mastronardi ’95
Cassandra Metz P’26
John J. Regan ’86, P’23, ’24
Wade E. Saadi, Jr. ’95 
Michael Segal
Irwin Simon P’18, '22
Daniela Vitale-Howell P’20, ’23, ’25
 
BOARD MEMBER, NON-TRUSTEE
Alexandra Maresca Azara ’00, P '33 (Pres. Alumni Board of Governors)
 
Trustees Emeriti
Clifford Barr, Esq. ’48
Dr. Karen Burke Goulandris P’15
Harry J. Petchesky, Esq. ’55
Grace M. Sawyer P’82
50 Prospect Park West, Brooklyn, New York 11215 | (718) 768-1103
9216 Seventh Avenue, Brooklyn, New York 11228 | (718) 836-9800