Alumni

Alumni Awards

ALUMNI CLASS NOTES What's new with you?

ALUMNI
DISTINGUISHED
ACHIEVEMENT
AWARD

Since 1983, the Poly Prep Alumni Association has presented Alumni Awards to graduates who have brought honor to themselves in one of three categories: distinguished achievements in their respective fields, service to Poly Prep, and support of our Alma Mater. Eligibility for consideration begins after the twenty-fifth year of graduation from Poly.

The Alumni Awards are presented by the Board of Governors during the Alumni Association Annual Meeting each year on Reunion Day to alumni who embody the inspirational qualities to lead, succeed, and serve their community.

Congratulations to all the recipients of the Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Achievement:

2019

Gigi Georges ’84
Tim Hollister ’74

PAST RECIPIENTS

  • 2018 Dr. Robert J. Jacob ’68, Mrs. Jeanine Smartt Liburd ’88, Dr. Matthew Albert ’88
  • 2017 Richard S. Snedeker ’47, Dr. Neil W. Schluger ’77
  • 2016 Daniel A. Pollack ’56, Dr. Ira J. Bleiweiss ’76, Stephen C. Brandman ‘81, Loretta A. Ippolito ‘81
  • 2015 Dr. Sheldon H. Cherry ’50, Steven I. Froot ’75, Dr. Michael G. Vitale ‘85
  • 2014 Howard J. Levy ’69, The Honorable Elizabeth Bonina ‘79
  • 2013 Gerald F. Phillips ’43, Dr. Louis J. Aronne ’73, Lawrence S. Brandman, JD ’78, Nicholas A. Gravante, Jr. ’78
  • 2012 Dr. David Biro ’82, James F. Blumstein, Esq ’62, James D. Zirin, Esq ’57
  • 2011 The Honorable Richard Linn ’61, Michael A. Rebell ’61, Robert E. Telson ’66
  • 2010 Dr. Saul Brusilow ’45, Robert B. Oxnam ’60, Dr. Joseph L. Wright ’75
  • 2009 Malcolm H. Bell ’49, Edward L. Marcus, JD ’44
  • 2008 Edward Fein ’53, Dr. Jules L. Baum ’48, Richard B. Saltzman ’73
  • 2007 Nathan H. Brandt, Jr. ’47, Joseph P. McElroy ’47, Robert L. Mitchell ’62, Nicholas Asher ’72, James Manos, Jr. ’77
  • 2006 Dr. Michael E. Lamm ’51, K. Eric Knutsen ’56, Dr. Robert T. Leshner MD ’61, Russell Pinkston ’66, Dr. William E. Golden ’71, Kenneth R. Dashow ’76
  • 2005 Dr. Donald A. Lindberg ’50, Andrew F. Gurley ’55, Thomas H. Parker ’65, Glen P. Roven ’75, Scott M. Smith ’75, Dr. Robert J. Soiffer ’75
  • 2004 Dr. Elihu H. Estey ’64, Dr. Mark I. Evans ’69, Joel Pfister ’69, Kenneth J. Cort ’59, Andrew S. Dolkart ’69
  • 2003 Brigadier General George D. Eggers, Jr. ’43, Charles B. Dorf ’48, Ellis R. Mottur ’48, Dr. Alan Roland ’48, Dr. Peter S. Liebert ’53
  • 2002 Thomas M. Constant ’42, Frank P. Libassi ’47, Charles M. Diker ’52
  • 2001 Alan F. Neidle ’46, Dr. Robert M. Reardon ’46, Dr. Stanley Goldfarb ’61, William N. Fordes ’71, Kenneth S. Stern ‘71

  • 2000 Leonard Koppet ’40, Robert L. Lohman ’40, Dr. Edward E. Wallach ’50, Dr. Douglas T. Fearon ’60, Dr. Alan M. Kantrow ’65
  • 1999 The Reverend H. Dana Fearon III ’49, Mel M. Immergut ’64, Dr. Morris J. Birnbaum ’69, Dr. Louis B. Harrison ’74
  • 1998 Dr. Hugo D. Freudenthal ’48, Roger Malkin ’48, Dr. Alan H. Schechter ’53, John E. Sands ’58, John J. Hubbard ‘74
  • 1997 Seth S. Faison ’42, Dr. William P. Nelson, III ’37, Victor S. Rich ’57, Dr. Herman E. Schroeder ’32
  • 1996 Dr. Glenn Bateman ’61, Donald Carswell ’46, John J. Chew, Jr. ’41, Kenneth M. Duberstein ’61
  • 1995 Robert D. Briskman ’50, Robert M. Gintel ’45, Dr. Donald B. Louria ’45, Dr. Marvin L. Sears ’45
  • 1994 S. Lane Faison, Jr. ’24, David M. Lichtman ’59, Edwin S. Marks ’44
  • 1993 Richard A. Debs ’48, The Honorable Howard M. Holtzmann ’38, Joel M. Pokorny ’58, Ross B. Socoloff ’43
  • 1992 Robert A. Hall, Jr. ’27, Dr. Charles M. Plotz ’37, Dr. William C. Purdy ’47, Robert F. Wallace ’52, Dr. Albert E. Wood ’26
  • 1991 Howard J. Aibel ’46, Richard E. Kotite ’61, Dr. Michael R. Rosen ’56, Jonathan Sanger ’61
  • 1990 Dr. Myles M. Behrens ’55, C. Anthony Junker ’55, Dr. Gerard A. Kaiser ’50, Dr. Matthew D. Scharff ’50, Harold Seidman ’30
  • 1989 Dr. George V. Cochran ’49, Robert W. Cort ’64, Dr. Eugene S. Flamm ’54, Rear Admiral Maurice H. Rindskopf ’34, Dr. Ethan R. Signer ’54
  • 1988 Dr. Jacob A. Brody ’48, Arthur Levitt ’48
  • 1987 Robert B. Baird II ’42, William S. Cashel, Jr. ’37, Dr. Allan J. Ryan ’32
  • 1986 Peter L. Malkin ’51, Charles W. B. Wardell, Jr. ‘31
  • 1985 Robert Carswell ’45, John B. Madden, Sr. ’36, Richard Perry ’60
  • 1984 Edwin S. Marks ’44, Kent Rhodes ’29
  • 1983 Dr. Freeman D. Love ‘33


YOUNG ALUMNI
AWARD

2019

Jared Hedglin ’09

Stephanie Caso ’09

Close